Day 1

Conference Room A

Conference Room B: Demo/Showroom Area

09:00 - 9:30

Registration and welcome coffee

9:30 - 9:35

Opening speech

9:35 - 10:00

IT industry leadership overview: what's 'hot' what's not
Aivars Rudzišs, Member of the Board at OptiCom

10:00 - 10:30

IT security: threats and armors
Vladimirs Pavlenko, IT security Expert

     

10:30 - 10:40

Short break

10:40 - 11:30

VMware 2010 Products Update
Libor Nedas, Senior Systems Engineer at VMware


VMware journey to Cloud
Jan Kvinta, Territory Sales Manager at VMware

ActivIdentity: Portfolio review & case study
Andrzej Blaszczyk, Technical Pre-Sales Consultant, Eastern Europe, CISSP at ActivIdentity

11:30 - 12:00

Coffee break

12:00 - 12:50

Avaya - best fit for purpose
Johnny Hermansen, Systems Engineer at Avaya

 
Virtualization and Systems Management with Red Hat
Toni Willberg, Solution Architect at RedHat
 

12:50 - 13:00

Short break

13:00 - 13:50

Check Point Application Control & New software blades
Jani Ekman, Technical specialist at Check Point
 
HP P4000 demo
Aleksejs Vasiļevskis, Leading IT expert at OptiCom & Tarass Vercešuks, Pre-Sales,Servers and Storages at HP
 
14:00 - 15:00

Lunch

15:00 - 15:50

WatchGuard: Top Threats
WatchGuard roadmap;
Top threats and WatchGuard solutions to solve them.
Corey Nachreiner, Senior Network Security Analyst at Watchguard

VMware Site Recovery demo
Aleksejs Vasiļevskis, Leading IT expert at OptiCom

15:50 - 16:00

Short break

16:00 - 16:50

Microsoft: Office Communications Server 2010
Andrejs Juščenko, Microsoft Latvia

Watchguard solution demo

Corey Nachreiner, Senior Network Security Analyst at Watchguard

16:50 - 17:10

Coffee break

17:10 - 18:00

Discussion: Vmware Fault Tolerance vs Clustering

19:00

Dinner

Day 2

7:00 - 10:00

Breakfast

10:00 - 10:50

Master class: Scripting and productivity analysis of the ESX servers
Seva Semouchin, Technical Account Manager at VMware

10:50 - 11:00

Short break

11:00 - 11:50

Network Instruments: Improve application performance and decrease network cost
Ian Cummins, Vice-President EMEA at Network Instruments

11:50 – 12:00

Coffee break

12:00 - 12:40

Breakthrough wireless technology: introduction & demo
Ģirts Baņķis, IT expert at OptiCom

12:40 - 13:30

Future of ethernet
Victor Kirhenstein, Leading IT expert at OptiCom

 

13:30 - 14:00

Coffee break

14:00 - 14:30

Final speech, certificates & gifts.

 

We use cookies on our website. Some of them are essential for the operation of the site, while others help us to improve this site and the user experience (tracking cookies). You can decide for yourself whether you want to allow cookies or not. Please note that if you reject them, you may not be able to use all the functionalities of the site.